Cibola’s boys and girls cross country teams both qualified for next weekend’s state meet Friday morning at the Division I Section III meet in Gilbert.

The Raiders finished fourth out of 13 teams on the girls side, and seventh out of 15 boys teams.

The depth of Cibola’s girls teams showed, as four Raider girls placed in the top 25: Aylin Quintero (12th, 20:49.1), Isabella Irazola (22nd, 21:17.4), Kenia Zepeda (23rd, 21:22.8) and Maria Mendoza (24th, 21:22.9). Rounding out the team’s top six were Janelle Sanchez (36th, 22:36.8) and Alexus Wuertemburg (42nd, 23:02.6).

Jacob Avelar (19th, 17:11) and Bennett Meyer-Wills (21st, 17:13.7) led Cibola’s boys team, which had no other runners finish in the top 50 but did have four others in the top 75: Thomas Gettings (52nd, 18:17.5), Joel Ray (54th, 18:21.3), Enrique Gonzalez (62nd, 18:40.3) and Fernando Navarrete (75th, 19:18.6).

This is the 15th straight year that Cibola’s boys team has qualified for state, and the 12th straight year for the girls.

Kofa and San Luis also both competed at the meet, but neither produced any state qualifiers.

The Kings had two boys runners come close to individually qualifying, as Matthew Lopez (30th, 17:41.8) and Nathan Lopez (33rd, 17:48.6) both finished a bit outside of the top-25 cutoff. Kofa’s boys team finished 12th.

Kofa’s girls team had only two runners, with Melody Lopez (70th, 25:17) finishing the highest of the two.

Michael Munoz (76th, 19:25.5) was the highest finisher for San Luis’ boys team, which finished 14th, while Andrea Acosta (40th, 22:59.6) was the highest finisher for the last-place Sidewinder girls.

Division III Section II results

Yuma Catholic and Yuma High also competed at their sectional meet (Division III Section II) Friday in Gilbert, though neither team had enough runners to qualify for a team score.

YC girls runner Isabel Torok was the only state qualifier from either team, as she placed 17th in 20:13.2.

Ignacio Gutierrez (41st, 20:13.2) was the highest YC boys finisher, Ricardo Sanchez (84th, 23:26.2) was the highest Yuma High boys finisher and Kiarra Herbert (72nd, 32:55.5) was the highest Yuma High girls finisher.

The state meet will be held next Saturday at Cave Creek Golf Course in Phoenix.

In addition to Cibola’s boys/girls teams and YC’s Torok, Gila Ridge’s girls team and boys runner Jesus Barba also have qualified at the Division II level. The Hawks’ sectional meet was held Thursday.

Recommended for you